prev up next   top/contents search

comp.lang.c FAQ list · Question 11.9

Q: What's the difference between const char *p, char const *p, and char * const p?

A: The first two are interchangeable; they declare a pointer to a constant character (you can't change any pointed-to characters). char * const p declares a constant pointer to a (variable) character (i.e. you can't change the pointer).

Read these declarations ``inside out'' to understand them; see question 1.21.

References: ISO Sec.
Rationale Sec.
H&S Sec. 4.4.4 p. 81

prev up next   contents search
about this FAQ list   about eskimo   search   feedback   copyright

Hosted by Eskimo North