prev up next   top/contents search

comp.lang.c FAQ list · Question 6.7

Q: How can an array be an lvalue, if you can't assign to it?

A: The term ``lvalue'' doesn't quite mean ``something you can assign to''; a better definition is ``something that has a location (in memory).'' [footnote] The ANSI/ISO C Standard goes on to define a ``modifiable lvalue''; an array is not a modifiable lvalue. See also question 6.5.

References: ISO Sec.
Rationale Sec.
H&S Sec. 7.1 p. 179

prev up next   contents search
about this FAQ list   about eskimo   search   feedback   copyright

Hosted by Eskimo North