prev up next   top/contents search

comp.lang.c FAQ list · Question 1.11

Q: What does extern mean in a function declaration?

A: extern is significant only with data declarations. In function declarations, it can be used as a stylistic hint to indicate that the function's definition is probably in another source file, but there is no formal difference between

	extern int f();
	int f();

See also question 1.10.

References: ISO Sec., Sec. 6.5.1
Rationale Sec.
H&S Secs. 4.3,4.3.1 pp. 75-6

prev up next   contents search
about this FAQ list   about eskimo   search   feedback   copyright

Hosted by Eskimo North