prev up next   top/contents search

comp.lang.c FAQ list · Question 12.26a

Q: How can I flush pending input so that a user's typeahead isn't read at the next prompt? Will fflush(stdin) work?

A: fflush is defined only for output streams. Since its definition of ``flush'' is to complete the writing of buffered characters (not to discard them), discarding unread input would not be an analogous meaning for fflush on input streams. See also question 12.26b.

References: ISO Sec.
H&S Sec. 15.2

prev up next   contents search
about this FAQ list   about eskimo   search   feedback   copyright

Hosted by Eskimo North