prev up next   top/contents search

comp.lang.c FAQ list · Question 15.9

Q: My compiler isn't letting me declare a function

	int f(...)
i.e. accepting a variable number of arguments, but with no fixed arguments at all.

A: Standard C requires at least one fixed argument, in part so that you can hand it to va_start. (In any case, you often need a fixed argument to determine the number, and perhaps the types, of the variable arguments.) See also question 15.10.

References: ISO Sec. 6.5.4, Sec., Sec.
H&S Sec. 9.2 p. 263

prev up next   contents search
about this FAQ list   about eskimo   search   feedback   copyright

Hosted by Eskimo North